Saturday, November 05, 2011

November 5th: Michelle Rodriguez and her 5 deaths

Rarely can an actor say that they are known for dying in their films and tv roles. Michelle Rodriguez can not only talk about it, she can damn sure flaunt it.

**!!SPOILERS!!**


Avatar

We don't see much of her character Trudy until the second part of the movie. Of course she is a tough chick with a gun, and at first she even convinces us that she is the typical jarhead. But after seeing the carnage that humans have set upon Pandora, her conscience shifts and she decides to be a heroine. And you actually don't want her to die in this one because she is sooo kick ass!



Fast and Furious

Michelle Rodriguez appeared in the first movie which was much more about car races then action sequences. Nonetheless, she returned for the fourth installment and is killed by Fenix in a very half-ass kind of way. I kind of like Letty. By far her worst death ever!




LOST

Okay so I still get upset about this one. Mainly because everything about LOST still upsets me. Ana-Lucia (Rodriguez) was not my favourite character but the way she dies, the reason behind it is so infuriating. The episode "Two for the road" was the most difficult to watch because not only does Ana-Lucia dies, but so does Libby. And producers confirmed that Michelle wouldn't have garnered as much sympathy so they killed off Libby to add dramatic effect. Sadness.




Resident Evil

Yeah! a zombie flick. Michelle Rodriguez' character kicks major butt throughout the film and her tomboyish attitude works really good with the theme. The only annoying part is that she doesn't survive for the sequels. But alas! Movie magic has brought her back for Resident Evil: Retribtuion, slated for a 2012 release.


Trópico de Sangre

This movie was met with a lot of controversy over Michelle Rodriguez portraying one of the Mirabel sisters. I thought she was brilliant in the movie and it's so sad what happens to them. I don't want to reveal too much but it's a story of three sisters who led a rebellion against their country's government. A really good movie!



Poor Michelle...But she has other movies too in which she doesn't die!! That's good, right?


Candles are out,
Eleven's Ink


2 comments:

  1. She's got nothing on Sean Bean! http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zJODirze5EM

    ReplyDelete
  2. LMAO!!! that in insane!! poor guy, someone give him a break!!

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...